Library Construction for Next-Generation Sequencing (NGS)

Library construction is the most variability-prone step in the NGS workflow and the leading cause of failed sequencing runs. A well-constructed library with optimized parameters—fragmentation method, adapter molar ratio, size selection protocol, and amplification cycle count—can be the difference between a project that delivers publication-ready data on the first run and one that requires repeated troubleshooting and re-sequencing.

The cost of suboptimal library construction extends beyond the direct reagent expense. A library with excessive adapter dimer content wastes sequencing reads; one with too many PCR duplicates reduces effective coverage depth; an incorrectly size-selected library produces lower mapping rates. When these inefficiencies compound across a multi-sample project, the cumulative data loss can be substantial—equivalent to losing entire lanes or flow cells of sequencing capacity. For a typical 96-sample WGS project at 30× coverage, a 20% loss in usable reads due to library quality issues translates to approximately 0.5-1 Tb of wasted sequencing data and tens of thousands of dollars in unrecoverable sequencing costs.

This guide is written for researchers who already understand the basic steps of library construction but need quantitative guidance on parameter optimization. It covers the key adjustable parameters at each step of the workflow, the trade-offs associated with each choice, and the QC metrics that distinguish a good library from a failed one.

The focus is deliberately practical: after reading this guide, you should be able to justify your choice of fragmentation method, calculate an appropriate adapter-to-insert molar ratio, select the right SPRI bead ratio for your target fragment size, and interpret a Bioanalyzer trace to determine whether your library passes QC.

The parameters discussed in this guide are starting points—not fixed rules. Every laboratory, sample type, and sequencing platform may require slight adjustments to these recommended values. The most effective approach is to establish a baseline using the recommended parameters, then titrate key variables (PCR cycles, bead ratios) through small-scale pilot experiments to determine the optimal settings for your specific workflow and sample type.

The Core Workflow at a Glance

Every Illumina library construction workflow follows the same sequence of steps, regardless of the specific kit or protocol or the starting sample type:

  1. Fragmentation: DNA is broken into target-size fragments.
  2. End repair and A-tailing: Fragment ends are blunted, phosphorylated, and A-tailed.
  3. Adapter ligation: Sequencing adapters are ligated to the fragments.
  4. Cleanup and size selection: Unincorporated adapters and fragments outside the target range are removed using SPRI magnetic beads.
  5. Library amplification: PCR amplification increases library yield (PCR-free methods skip this step).
  6. Library QC: The final library is quantified and quality-checked.

The core steps of the Illumina library construction workflow—fragmentation, end repair, adapter ligation, cleanup, amplification, and QC—can be visualized as a linear process. Input DNA enters at the left, passes through each transformation step, and exits on the right as a ready-to-sequence library. The quality of the final library depends on the cumulative effect of parameter choices at each step, with earlier steps having the greatest impact because errors propagate forward through the workflow.

Each of these steps has adjustable parameters that significantly affect the final library quality. The following sections provide quantitative guidance for each parameter choice.

Six-Step Illumina Library Construction WorkflowFigure 1. Six-step Illumina library construction workflow — from DNA fragmentation to final QC
Caption: The six-step Illumina library construction workflow showing the linear progression from fragmentation through end repair, adapter ligation, size selection, amplification, and final QC, with early-stage errors propagating forward through the process.

Fragmentation — Comparing Mechanical, Enzymatic, and Tagmentation Approaches

Fragmentation is the first variable parameter in the library construction workflow and one that has a measurable impact on downstream data quality. Three approaches are available, each with distinct characteristics that affect coverage uniformity, reproducibility, and input flexibility.

Mechanical fragmentation uses acoustic energy (Covaris) or nebulization to break DNA into fragments. The process is purely physical—no enzyme is involved—which means it produces essentially no sequence-dependent bias. This makes mechanical fragmentation the preferred method for WGS projects where uniform coverage across all genomic regions, including high-GC promoters and low-GC introns, is essential. The trade-offs are higher instrument cost, longer processing time, and lower throughput compared to enzymatic methods.

Enzymatic fragmentation uses a nuclease cocktail (typically NEBNext Ultra II or KAPA HyperPlus) to introduce double-strand breaks. Enzyme-based fragmentation is more scalable than mechanical shearing and works across a broader input range, from sub-nanogram quantities to several micrograms. The bias profile depends on the enzyme formulation—some enzyme blends produce near-mechanical quality with significantly higher throughput.

Tagmentation (Tn5-based) uses a hyperactive Tn5 transposase that simultaneously fragments DNA and inserts adapter sequences in a single reaction. This reduces hands-on time from approximately 30 minutes to under 5 minutes and works with as little as 1 ng of input DNA. The trade-off is that Tn5 shows measurable bias in low-GC regions, where coverage can drop to 60-70% of the genome average. Tagmentation is best suited for applications where speed and low input are prioritized over absolute coverage uniformity.

ParameterMechanical (Covaris)EnzymaticTagmentation (Tn5)
Input DNA range50 ng – 5 µg0.5 ng – 1 µg1–50 ng
GC biasLowestLow to moderateModerate (low-GC regions)
Reproducibility (CV)<10%10–20%15–25%
Hands-on time10–15 min (plus instrument)5–10 min2–5 min
Best suited forWGS, high-value samplesGeneral purpose, FFPE, cfDNALow input, rapid screening, bacterial genomes

Selection logic: For WGS projects where uniform coverage across GC content is critical, mechanical fragmentation produces the lowest bias. For general-purpose workflows processing diverse sample types, enzymatic fragmentation offers the best balance of convenience and quality. Tagmentation is ideal for low-input or high-throughput applications where speed is prioritized over coverage uniformity.

When selecting a fragmentation method, the downstream application dictates the appropriate choice. For example, RNA sequencing projects use heat-induced fragmentation of cDNA rather than any of the three DNA fragmentation methods, making the fragmentation step fundamentally different from DNA library workflows.

Fragmentation quality check: Before proceeding to end repair and ligation, it is advisable to verify the fragment size distribution using a Bioanalyzer or TapeStation. The trace should show a unimodal distribution centered on the target size. A bimodal distribution or broad peak spanning >500 bp indicates suboptimal fragmentation conditions and may require adjusting shearing time or enzyme concentration before proceeding with the rest of the workflow.

Researchers planning large-scale projects can leverage whole genome sequencing services where fragmentation and library construction are optimized for each sample type.

Fragmentation Method ComparisonFigure 2. Fragmentation method comparison — coverage bias profiles across GC content for mechanical, enzymatic, and tagmentation approaches
Caption: Comparative coverage bias profiles across GC content for three fragmentation methods showing mechanical fragmentation producing the most uniform coverage, enzymatic fragmentation with low-to-moderate bias, and tagmentation with measurable bias in low-GC regions.

Adapter Ligation — Molar Ratio Optimization

The molar ratio of adapters to insert DNA fragments is one of the most frequently mis-optimized parameters in library construction. Get it wrong, and you either produce adapter dimers (too much adapter) or inefficiently tagged libraries (too little adapter). The optimal ratio depends on the concentration of ligatable fragment ends, which is determined by both the mass of input DNA and the average fragment size. A given mass of short fragments has more ends per unit mass than the same mass of long fragments, so the molar ratio must account for the number of available ends.

For standard Illumina library construction, the recommended adapter-to-insert molar ratio falls in the range of 10:1 to 50:1, depending on the input quantity:

  • >500 ng input → 10:1 to 20:1 ratio (sufficient ligation efficiency, minimal dimer risk)
  • 100–500 ng input → 20:1 to 30:1 ratio
  • 10–100 ng input → 30:1 to 50:1 ratio (higher ratio needed to compensate for lower collision probability)
  • <10 ng input → 50:1 to 100:1 ratio; adapter dimer becomes a significant risk, and specialized low-input kits with stem-loop adapters are recommended over standard Y-adapters

Y-adapters vs. stem-loop adapters: Standard Y-adapters have two non-complementary arms that create a fork-like structure. During ligation, both arms can participate in ligation events, and when no insert is present, the two arms can ligate to each other to form adapter dimers. Stem-loop adapters use a hairpin structure that prevents adapter-to-adapter ligation, reducing dimer formation by 50-80% compared to Y-adapters. For low-input library construction where adapter dimers are the primary failure mode, stem-loop adapters provide a significant quality improvement.

Adapter dimer contamination is detectable on a Bioanalyzer trace as a peak at 120–140 bp. At levels below 5% of total library mass, dimers have minimal impact on sequencing; above 5%, they consume sequencing reads without producing alignable data, effectively reducing the project's usable data output. At levels above 20%, adapter dimers become the dominant species in the library, and the sequencing run will produce mostly unalignable reads.

Adapter Molar Ratio vs Library YieldFigure 3. Adapter molar ratio vs. library yield and dimer formation — quantitative relationship
Caption: Quantitative relationship between adapter-to-insert molar ratio and library yield (blue) and adapter dimer formation (red), showing the optimal operating window between 10:1 and 50:1 depending on input DNA quantity.

End Repair and A-Tailing — A Critical Intermediate Step

After fragmentation, DNA fragments have heterogeneous ends—some have 5' or 3' overhangs, some are blunt, and some may have damaged or modified termini. The end repair step uses a combination of enzymes—typically T4 DNA polymerase (fills in 5' overhangs and removes 3' overhangs) and T4 polynucleotide kinase (phosphorylates 5' ends)—to produce uniform blunt-ended, 5'-phosphorylated fragments.

A-tailing follows immediately: a Taq polymerase adds a single adenosine to the 3' end of each blunt fragment. This A-overhang is complementary to the single T-overhang on standard Illumina adapters, enabling efficient adapter ligation while preventing the adapters from ligating to each other.

The key parameter in end repair is the enzyme-to-DNA ratio. Insufficient enzyme leaves a fraction of ends un-repaired or un-A-tailed, reducing the number of fragments that can successfully ligate to adapters. This produces a library with lower final yield than expected from the input DNA quantity. A common symptom is a library that passes Qubit quantification but shows low cluster density on the flow cell—indicating that many of the quantified molecules lack functional adapter sequences on both ends.

Most commercial library construction kits include optimized enzyme mixes that balance these activities. If using a custom protocol, a 30-minute end repair at 20°C followed by 30-minute A-tailing at 37°C is a standard starting point that can be adjusted based on the specific enzyme formulation.

Impact of A-tailing efficiency on downstream adapter ligation: The A-tailing step is sometimes viewed as a routine enzymatic reaction, but its efficiency directly determines the maximum possible ligation yield. If only 80% of fragments receive an A-overhang, the theoretical maximum ligation efficiency drops from 50% (if every fragment-pair is A-tailed) to approximately 40%. This 20% reduction in effective molecules translates directly to lower final library yield. For low-input samples where every molecule matters, ensuring complete A-tailing is one of the simplest ways to maximize library yield without additional PCR cycles. Genomic data analysis downstream is also affected because libraries with suboptimal yield may produce insufficient coverage for reliable variant detection.

Size Selection — A Practical SPRI Bead Ratio Guide

SPRI (Solid Phase Reversible Immobilization) bead-based size selection is the most widely used method for removing unwanted fragment sizes from NGS libraries. The key parameter is the bead-to-sample volume ratio, which determines the size range of fragments retained. The principle is straightforward: at higher bead ratios, smaller fragments are captured; at lower bead ratios, only larger fragments bind. By performing two sequential selections, a precise target size window can be isolated.

Understanding the bead ratio relationship: SPRI beads work by binding DNA fragments in the presence of a crowding agent (PEG). The binding efficiency is size-dependent: at a given PEG concentration, larger fragments bind preferentially while smaller fragments remain in solution. A 0.6× bead ratio means the bead volume is 60% of the sample volume; at this ratio, fragments above approximately 500–600 bp bind to the beads and can be captured. The supernatant contains fragments below this threshold, including most adapter dimers. A 0.8× ratio captures fragments above approximately 200–300 bp. The difference between two consecutive ratios defines the size window.

Target Fragment RangeFirst Bead Ratio (Right-Side)Second Bead Ratio (Left-Side)Application
200–300 bp0.6× (discard beads)0.8× (retain beads)Amplicon, cfDNA libraries
300–500 bp0.6× (discard beads)0.7× (retain beads)Standard WGS, WES libraries
500–800 bp0.5× (discard beads)0.6× (retain beads)Long-insert libraries, mate-pair

How double-sided size selection works: The first (right-side) selection uses a low bead ratio to bind large fragments and long adapter dimers, which are discarded with the beads. The supernatant containing the target-size fragments is then transferred to a second tube with a higher bead ratio to capture the desired fragments. The remaining supernatant with short fragments and adapter dimers is discarded.

The precision of size selection depends on the difference between the two ratios. A wider gap (e.g., 0.5× to 0.8×) retains a broader size range; a narrower gap (e.g., 0.6× to 0.7×) produces a tighter distribution but lower total yield. For most WGS applications, a 0.6×/0.7× double-sided selection provides a good balance of yield and precision. For applications requiring tighter size control—such as cfDNA library construction where the target fragments are already short—a narrower gap between the two ratios is appropriate.

Single-sided vs. double-sided cleanup: A single-sided cleanup (one bead ratio, one magnet step) only removes fragments below a threshold. It is faster but does not remove large fragments that may reduce cluster quality on the flow cell. For most library construction protocols, double-sided cleanup is recommended to ensure both large and small fragments are removed.

SPRI Bead Ratio GuideFigure 4. SPRI bead ratio guide — double-sided size selection ranges for different target fragment sizes
Caption: SPRI bead ratio selection guide showing the double-sided size selection protocol for three target fragment ranges—200-300 bp, 300-500 bp, and 500-800 bp—with corresponding bead ratio pairs and application contexts.

PCR Amplification — Cycle Number vs. Duplication Rate

PCR amplification is necessary for most library construction workflows, but every additional cycle increases the duplication rate and introduces bias. The optimal cycle count depends primarily on the input DNA quantity.

The relationship between cycle count and duplication is not linear. During the first 4–6 cycles, the amplification is in the exponential phase where each template molecule produces a unique daughter molecule, and duplication is minimal. After 8–10 cycles, the reaction begins to saturate: amplified molecules start to re-anneal and form PCR duplicates, and the effective rate of new unique molecule generation slows. Beyond 10 cycles, each additional cycle adds approximately 5–10% more duplicates without proportionally increasing unique library complexity.

A high-fidelity polymerase (error rate <10⁻⁶ per base) is essential for minimizing the introduction of artifactual mutations during library construction. Standard Taq polymerase introduces errors at a rate of approximately 10⁻⁴ to 10⁻⁵ per base, which can produce false-positive variant calls in sensitive applications like rare variant detection or single-cell sequencing. KAPA HiFi, Q5, and Pfu-based polymerases are commonly used in NGS library construction for their balance of yield, fidelity, and amplification bias.

Input DNARecommended PCR CyclesExpected Duplication Rate
>1 µg (for PCR-free)0 (PCR-free)<5%
100 ng–1 µg4–85–15%
10–100 ng8–1010–20%
1–10 ng10–1215–30%
<1 ng12–1420–50%

For applications where duplication rate is critical (WGS variant calling, rare variant detection), PCR-free library construction is the preferred approach whenever input quantity allows. For low-input samples where PCR-free is not feasible, using a high-fidelity polymerase and limiting cycle count to the minimum required to produce sufficient library yield is the best practical strategy.

For projects with specific coverage requirements, targeted sequencing services can help optimize library construction parameters for the target region of interest.

PCR Cycle Count vs Duplication RateFigure 5. PCR cycle count vs. duplication rate — quantitative relationship across input DNA levels
Caption: Quantitative relationship between PCR cycle count and duplication rate at different input DNA levels, showing the exponential-to-saturation phase transition and the optimal cycle count range for each input category.

Putting It Together — A Project Planning Example

To illustrate how these parameters interact in practice, consider a researcher planning a 48-sample human whole-genome sequencing project. The samples consist of 40 high-quality blood DNA samples (input >1 µg each) and 8 FFPE tumor samples (input ~100 ng each, degraded). A single library construction protocol will not serve both sample types optimally.

For the 40 blood DNA samples: PCR-free library construction with mechanical fragmentation and a 0.6×/0.7× double-sided SPRI cleanup is the preferred approach. The PCR-free method eliminates duplication bias and mechanical fragmentation ensures uniform GC coverage. The target insert size is 350-500 bp, and final libraries are expected to yield >5 nM by qPCR.

For the 8 FFPE samples: PCR-based library construction with enzymatic fragmentation (which includes a DNA damage repair step) is required. The adapter-to-insert ratio should be increased to 30:1 to compensate for the lower effective input from degraded DNA. PCR cycles should be limited to 8-10 to avoid amplifying artifacts. The size selection window should be broadened (0.6×/0.8×) to accommodate the wider fragment size distribution typical of FFPE samples.

The two library sets cannot be pooled in the same flow cell lane without adjusting loading concentrations, since the PCR-free libraries will have significantly higher molarity. Separate quantification by qPCR for each set, followed by equimolar pooling within each set, ensures consistent cluster density across all samples.

This example demonstrates why the parameters discussed in this guide must be applied on a per-sample-type basis, not as a universal protocol. NGS sequencing services with application-specific library construction expertise can manage these variable parameter sets across diverse sample types within a single project.

Application-Specific Library Construction — WGS vs. RNA vs. Epigenomics

The optimal library construction parameters differ substantially depending on the downstream application:

ApplicationFragmentationAdapterPCRKey QC
Whole-genome sequencingMechanical or enzymaticStandard Y-adapterPCR-free or 4–8 cyclesDuplication rate <15%
RNA-seq (mRNA)Heat-induced fragmentation of cDNARNA-specific adapters10–14 cyclesRIN ≥ 7, rRNA depletion efficiency
Epigenomics (WGBS)Enzymatic (bisulfite-compatible)Methylated adapters8–12 cyclesBisulfite conversion rate >99%
ChIP-seqEnzymatic or tagmentationStandard Y-adapter10–14 cyclesFragments enriched at expected size
Metagenomics (shotgun)Enzymatic (low-input)Standard Y-adapter8–12 cyclesNo host DNA contamination

The key takeaway is that "one-size-fits-all" library construction parameters do not exist. A protocol optimized for WGS will perform poorly for cfDNA or RNA-seq due to differences in input quantity, fragment size distribution, and adapter compatibility.

Practical example — WES library construction vs. WGS: Whole-exome sequencing requires an additional hybridization capture step after initial library construction. The initial library must meet the same QC standards as a WGS library, but with an additional constraint: the library must have sufficient complexity to survive the capture step without excessive duplicate rates. This means that WES library construction should use fewer PCR cycles than a WGS library with the same input, because the capture step introduces additional amplification that compounds the duplication rate.

Practical example — cfDNA library construction: cfDNA library construction is arguably the most sensitive to parameter optimization. The input quantity (1–50 ng) and fragment size (~167 bp) both fall outside the optimal range for standard protocols. The adapter-to-insert ratio must be carefully controlled: too low, and the ligation efficiency suffers; too high, and adapter dimer contamination becomes severe because the short cfDNA fragments cannot be effectively separated from dimers by size selection. Specialized low-input library construction kits with stem-loop adapters and optimized bead ratios are recommended for cfDNA workflows.

NGS sequencing services with application-specific library construction protocols can match the parameter set to each project's requirements.

Application-Specific Library Construction ParametersFigure 6. Application-specific library construction — parameter differences across five common NGS applications
Caption: Comparative parameter table for five NGS applications—WGS, RNA-seq, WGBS, ChIP-seq, and metagenomics—showing differences in fragmentation method, adapter type, PCR cycle count, and key QC metrics for each application.

Library QC — Quantifiable Acceptance Criteria

A systematic QC workflow with predefined pass/fail thresholds prevents poor libraries from wasting sequencing capacity. The following criteria represent practical standards for most Illumina library construction projects. These thresholds are based on empirical experience across thousands of libraries and reflect the performance needed to produce high-quality sequencing data on modern Illumina platforms.

QC MetricMethodPassCautionFail
Library concentrationqPCR>2 nM1–2 nM<1 nM
Adapter dimer contentBioanalyzer<5% of total mass5–10%>10%
Average fragment sizeBioanalyzerWithin ±10% of target±10–20%>±20%
Duplication rate (WGS)Computational<15%15–30%>30%
qPCR vs. Qubit ratioBoth0.5–2.02.0–3.0>3.0

Interpreting the combined QC results: No single metric is sufficient to assess library quality. A library with >10% adapter dimer content may still pass sequencing QC if the overall concentration is high, but it will waste a proportion of reads on non-informative sequences. A library with low concentration (<1 nM) may still be loaded on the flow cell but will likely produce low cluster density and underuse the flow cell capacity. The most reliable indicator of a good library is one that passes all QC thresholds simultaneously.

Enzyme batch tracking: One often-overlooked factor in library construction reproducibility is the variability between enzyme lots. Enzymes used in fragmentation, end repair, ligation, and amplification are biological reagents with inherent lot-to-lot variability. For projects spanning multiple batches, retaining a small aliquot of each enzyme lot for side-by-side comparison is good practice. A control sample with known performance should be included when switching to a new lot to validate consistent results.

The qPCR vs. Qubit ratio is a particularly useful diagnostic. qPCR measures only amplifiable, adapter-ligated library molecules, while Qubit measures all double-stranded DNA in the sample. If Qubit reads significantly higher than qPCR (ratio >3), the library likely contains a high proportion of non-amplifiable DNA—typically adapter dimers, unligated fragments, or primer artifacts that will not produce sequencing data. A ratio close to 1 indicates a clean library with most measured DNA being functional library molecules.

Library QC Decision FlowchartFigure 7. Library QC decision flowchart — pass/fail criteria for each QC checkpoint
Caption: Library QC decision flowchart showing the pass/caution/fail thresholds for five key metrics—qPCR concentration, adapter dimer content, fragment size, duplication rate, and qPCR-to-Qubit ratio—with recommended actions at each decision point.

How CD Genomics Supports Library Construction

CD Genomics provides end-to-end library construction services covering the full range of Illumina-compatible methods and sample types.

Methods available: Our laboratory executes mechanical fragmentation, enzymatic fragmentation, and tagmentation-based library construction across PCR-based, PCR-free, and low-input protocols. The method is selected based on sample quality, quantity, and project type.

Special sample expertise: We have validated library construction protocols for FFPE, cfDNA, single cells, and ultra-low-input samples, with optimized adapter ratios, SPRI selection ranges, and PCR cycle counts for each input type.

QC standards: Every library undergoes qPCR quantification, Bioanalyzer trace analysis, and size distribution confirmation. Libraries that do not meet the acceptance criteria described in this guide are flagged and re-prepared before proceeding to sequencing.

For more details, explore our NGS services or contact our team for project-specific recommendations.

FAQ

What is the optimal fragmentation method for WGS library construction?

Mechanical fragmentation (Covaris) produces the most uniform coverage across GC content with the lowest bias. Enzymatic fragmentation is a close second and offers higher throughput. Tagmentation is not recommended for WGS due to GC bias in low-GC regions.

What adapter-to-insert molar ratio should I use for standard library construction?

For 100–500 ng input, a 20:1 to 30:1 adapter-to-insert molar ratio is recommended. For higher inputs (>500 ng), 10:1 to 20:1; for lower inputs, up to 50:1 may be needed.

How do I select the right SPRI bead ratio for my target fragment size?

For 300–500 bp fragments (standard WGS), use a double-sided selection with first bead ratio 0.6× and second ratio 0.7×. For 200–300 bp fragments (amplicon, cfDNA), use 0.6×/0.8×. For larger fragments (500–800 bp), use 0.5×/0.6×.

How many PCR cycles should I use for my library construction?

For 100 ng–1 µg input: 4–8 cycles. For 10–100 ng: 8–10 cycles. For <10 ng: 10–14 cycles. Use the minimum number that produces sufficient yield.

What determines whether a library passes QC?

Key pass criteria: qPCR concentration >2 nM, adapter dimer content <5% of total library mass, average fragment size within ±10% of target, and qPCR-to-Qubit ratio between 0.5 and 2.0.

How do I distinguish adapter dimers from short library fragments on a Bioanalyzer trace?

Adapter dimers appear as a sharp peak at approximately 120–140 bp. Short library fragments produce a broader peak in the same region but with a different shape. If the questionable peak is <5% of total mass, it is unlikely to affect sequencing performance significantly.

Why is my library yield lower than expected?

The most common causes are: overestimated input DNA concentration (use a fluorometric assay, not UV spectrophotometry), insufficient adapter-to-insert ratio, or excessive bead cleanup that removed too much material.

Can I use the same library construction protocol for RNA-seq and WGS?

No. RNA-seq library construction requires reverse transcription, cDNA fragmentation, and strand-specific adapter incorporation. WGS library construction uses DNA fragmentation followed by adapter ligation. They are fundamentally different workflows.

What is the minimum DNA input for standard library construction?

Standard PCR-based kits can work with inputs as low as 0.1 ng, but yield and complexity become unreliable below 1 ng. For inputs below 10 ng, a kit specifically designed for low-input library construction is recommended.

How does bisulfite conversion affect library construction for whole-genome bisulfite sequencing?

Bisulfite treatment converts unmethylated cytosines to uracil, which are read as thymines during sequencing. This reduces sequence complexity and requires specialized library construction protocols with methylated adapters and bisulfite-compatible polymerases.

What is the most common reason for low cluster density from a well-quantified library?

The most common hidden cause is poor adapter ligation efficiency. The library passes Qubit quantification (which measures all dsDNA) but many molecules lack functional adapters on both ends. Running parallel qPCR and Qubit measurements and comparing the ratio is the best diagnostic.

How do I select between single-sided and double-sided SPRI cleanup for my library?

Single-sided cleanup is faster and sufficient for applications where removing adapter dimers is the primary goal and large fragments are less of a concern. Double-sided cleanup is recommended for WGS and size-critical applications where both large and small fragments must be controlled.

Can I use the same library construction parameters for FFPE DNA as for fresh-frozen tissue DNA?

No. FFPE DNA is typically degraded (average fragment size 200–400 bp) and contains damaged bases. Library construction for FFPE should use a pre-repair step with uracil-DNA glycosylase, fewer PCR cycles (to avoid amplifying artifacts), and a broader size selection window that accommodates the shorter, more heterogeneous fragment distribution.

What is the optimal storage condition for completed libraries?

Completed libraries should be stored at -20°C in low-adsorption tubes. Libraries are stable for at least 6 months under these conditions. Avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles by aliquoting libraries into single-use volumes.

How do I determine if my library construction protocol needs optimization?

The most reliable indicator is the qPCR-to-Qubit ratio. A ratio consistently above 3.0 indicates that a significant fraction of the quantified DNA is not functional library material. Other signs include: consistent low cluster density despite adequate loading concentration, duplication rates above 30%, or adapter dimer peaks above 10% on Bioanalyzer traces.

For Research Use Only.

References:

  1. Optimization of DNA fragmentation techniques. Diagnostics. 2025;15:2294.
  2. Optimization of enzymatic fragmentation. BMC Genomics. 2022;23:89.
  3. Technical improvement on NGS in clinical settings — adapter ligation optimization. Practical Laboratory Medicine. 2025;40:e00430.
  4. A comparative analysis of library prep approaches for low-input samples. BMC Genomics. 2018;19:763.
  5. Low cycle number multiplex PCR for library construction. Electrophoresis. 2024;45:1255-1264.
For research purposes only, not intended for clinical diagnosis, treatment, or individual health assessments.
Related Services
PDF Download
* Email Address:

CD Genomics needs the contact information you provide to us in order to contact you about our products and services and other content that may be of interest to you. By clicking below, you consent to the storage and processing of the personal information submitted above by CD Genomcis to provide the content you have requested.

×
Quote Request
! For research purposes only, not intended for clinical diagnosis, treatment, or individual health assessments.
Contact CD Genomics
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Feedback   Copyright © CD Genomics. All rights reserved.
Top